Privacy Policy

Costmodelling Limited's privacy policy relating to use of any personal information

Privacy Policy

Topics:

1. Introduction and General Terms

Costmodelling Limited is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using Costmodelling Limited's services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through costmodelling.com websites.

In order to provide you with the full range of Costmodelling Limited's services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information Costmodelling Limited may collect about you;
  • How Costmodelling Limited will use information we collect about you;
  • When Costmodelling Limited may use your details to contact you;
  • Whether Costmodelling Limited will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us.

As set out above, Costmodelling Limited is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

The websites contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. Cookies

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie').

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn't use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won't recognise you and it won't be able to keep you logged in.

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting ('first party cookies') or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing ('third party cookies').

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or to speed up form filling by remembering previous appropriate information.

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device a bit intrusive. It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of that website. If you don't want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Costmodelling Limited uses cookies for Google Analytics to help us maintain and improve our website and services offered. These Google Analytics cookies will be placed on your computer.

When you visit our website for the first time you will be asked if you are prepared to accept cookies in connection with our website. By using our website you are accepting the use of the cookies used by our website. Cookies will be stored for 30 days after which time you will be asked again. Our website will function without cookies, but they do provide a useful service to us in providing feedback to us on the use of our website.

3. What information will Costmodelling Limited collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from any costmodelling.com website, such as requests or registration of products, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, company name, your position in your company, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different web pages may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Costmodelling Limited to provide you with the services you select.

4. How will Costmodelling Limited use the information they collect about me?

Costmodelling Limited will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • For "service administration purposes", which means that Costmodelling Limited may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 5 below (e.g. to provide you with product renewal reminders, password reminders, product updates or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);
  • To contact you about a submission you have made to the websites, including any content you provide.
  • To analyse and improve the services offered on costmodelling.com.

Where Costmodelling Limited proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

5. When will Costmodelling Limited contact me?

Costmodelling Limited may contact you:

  • In relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Costmodelling Limited can deliver the services to you;
  • Where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
  • In relation to any contribution you have made to costmodelling.com;
  • To invite you to participate in surveys about Costmodelling Limited services (participation is always voluntary); and
  • For marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see paragraph 6 below)

Local pages will give you detailed information about how Costmodelling Limited will contact you in relation to specific services.

6. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Costmodelling Limited will not contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you if you have requested not to be contacted for these purposes.

7. Will Costmodelling Limited share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 8 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Costmodelling Limited. However, if Costmodelling Limited needs to use third parties to process your information Costmodelling Limited will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Costmodelling Limited will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

8. Offensive or inappropriate content on Costmodelling Limited website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to costmodelling.com, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on costmodelling.com, Costmodelling Limited may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Costmodelling Limited reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), Costmodelling Limited may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

9. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Costmodelling Limited's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

10. How long will Costmodelling Limited keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Costmodelling Limited or Costmodelling Limited's corporate retention schedule (this is a database that defines which documents should be kept and for how long). In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a costmodelling.com member, once an account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

Where you contribute to costmodelling.com Costmodelling Limited will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

11. Can I find out what personal information Costmodelling Limited holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Costmodelling Limited holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to Costmodelling Limited, Burnside, Keldspring Lane, Barmby Moor, York, England YO42 4HW or use our website contact form.

12. Changes to Costmodelling Limited's Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any costmodelling.com website.

13. Contacting Costmodelling Limited about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact Costmodelling Limited, Burnside, Keldspring Lane, Barmby Moor, York, England YO42 4HW or use our website contact form.